Establishment of sperm cells in vitro from female mouse somatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Masahiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所・家畜育種繁殖研究領域, 主任研究員 (80469840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生工学 / 生殖細胞 / DNAメチル化 / ゲノムインプリンティング / エピジェネティクス / インプリンティング
Research Abstract
Genomic imprinting is indispensable for the proper mammalian development and is established during gametogenesis. I focused on DNA methylation, which plays an essential role for the establishment of imprinting, to create sperm-like cells from female mouse somatic cells in vitro. Three different types of DNA methylation inhibitors were added to mouse embryonic fibroblast and DNA methylation status was analyzed. There was a decrease of DNA methylation levels in some imprinted genes, however, no inhibitors could induce hypo-methylation in all imprinted genes analyzed.