Involvement of autophagy on sperm mitochondria degradation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Satoshi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 技術員 (80510693)
Research Collaborator MINAMI Naojiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30212236)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsオートファジー / ミトコンドリア / 精子 / 受精卵 / マウス
Research Abstract
The aim of our study is whether autophagy is involved in the sperm mitochondria degradation in mouse embryos. We showed that degradation of sperm mitochondria normally occurred in the absence of autophagy, indicating the possibility that other degradation pathway could be involved in the sperm mitochondria degradation.