Identification of a sex-determining gene in chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Asato  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20372261)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsニワトリ / 性決定 / Z染色体 / W染色体 / 性分化 / 鳥類 / 生殖発生
Research Abstract
A sex of chicken is significantly important for agricultural production. However, the molecular mechanism of sex determination of chicken has been unrevealed. We screened mRNA transcribed in early embryonic gonads, and identified seven genes which showed sex-specific expression in gonads and located on Z or W chromosome. To identify a candidate gene for sex-determining, we determined the sequences of complete ORF, exons and introns, and expression patterns in the seven genes. The three genes(two Z-linked and one W-linked) were remained as the last candidates. We made an anti-body for the one of Z-linked genes, and performed Western blotting and Immunostaining. As a result, this gene was a homologue of hematopoietic gene reported in mammals(human and mouse), and involved in early testis differentiation specifically in chicken. The other had no function in sex determination. And we reveled that the W-linked gene was a kind of ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme.