Amelioration of allergosis by new mast cell stabilizer targeting zinc ion signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬理 / Zn^2 / 肥満細胞 / マクロファージ / 術後腸麻痺 / アレルギー / 炎症 / 平滑筋細胞 / Zn^<2+>
Research Abstract
In the present study, we established a foundation for a new therapeutic strategy of allergosis of domestic animals and human by using a new zinc ion chelator, IPZ-010, targeting mast cells. In particular, we used mast cells derived post-operative ileus model mice. This animal model can be made in a breeze, in a short period of time, and with high repeatability. Results indicated that IPZ-010 significantly ameliorated inflammation by post-operative ileus with oral or subcutaneous administration via mast cells stabilization.