Induction of hibernation in the rat, a non-hibernator, and its application to therapy for ischemic injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIINA Takahiko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冬眠 / 低体温 / 心臓 / 虚血性心疾患 / アデノシン / 心電図 / 睡眠 / アデノシンA1受容体 / 麻酔
Research Abstract
An extreme hypothermic condition would be beneficial for developing new therapies, especially for cancers or reperfusion injury in ischemic diseases. The present study was designed to develop a method for inducing hypothermia, which is equivalent to hibernating animals, in non-hibernators. In rats(non-hibernator), hypothermia forcibly induced by inhalation anesthesia combined with cooling of the animals resulted in cardiac arrest when their body temperatures were dropped around 25℃. In contrast, body temperature of rats can be reduced less than 10℃ when inhalation of the anesthesia was stopped during the cooling process.