A possible mechanism for PrP^<Sc> formation through modification with a lipid peroxidation product hydroxylnonenal at the membrane interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INABA Mutsumi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00183179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kota  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (50283974)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脂質過酸化 / ヒドロキシノネナール / 膜 / プリオン病 / 病態 / 構造変化
Research Abstract
Pathogenesis of prion diseases involves transition of PrP^C into PrP^<Sc>. The purpose of this study was to examine if the lipid peroxidation product, 4-hydroxy nonenal(HNE) would modify the structure of PrP^C through formation of PrP^C-HNE adducts and trigger the formation of insoluble PrP^<Sc>. The mass spectrometry analysis showed that PrP^C was accessible to HNE modification when the cells expressing PrP^Cwere exposed to exogenous HNE. However, the content of proteinase K-resistant PrP bearing HNE adducts was negligible, indicating that HNE modification would not be a sole cause for PrP^<Sc> formation.