Cruciate injury model and cruciate regeneration with MSC by using of BPR system in micro-mini pig.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Makoto  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60305167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISUMI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (10291551)
NAKAYAMA Kouichi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50420609)
KAWAGUCHI Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60325777)
MATSUDA Syuichi  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (40294938)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords半月板再生 / 半月板 / 再生 / 立体構造 / マイクロミニピッグ / 膝OAモデル
Research Abstract
The tissue regeneration was researched by using micro mini-pig(MMP) with the mesenchymal system cell derived from subcutaneous adipose tissue for meniscus injury model. It was confirmed that the preparation of plug for transplantation with mesenchymal cells derived from subcutaneous fat is possible. However, it was not possible to confirm meniscus regeneration by being not able to maintain the nature of the transplant spheroid for partial deficit model of the MMP. In meniscus and osteochondral defect model without arthrotomy, the effectiveness of knee osteoarthritis as a model was suggested.