Development of cell therapy using induced pluripotent stem cells for dogs with spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshio  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Hiroshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10303869)
SHUGIURA Kikuya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30171143)
HATOYA Shingo  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (40453138)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords獣医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / バイオテクノロジー / 移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / iPS細胞 / イヌ / ES細胞 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経細胞 / 遺伝子導入 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to development of cell therapy using induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells for dogs with spinal cord injury, and the following results were obtained.(1) We successfully reprogrammed canine embryonic fibroblasts into iPS-like cells using lentiviruses containing 4 transcription factors. Canine iPS-like cell colonies displayed a mouse embryonic stem(ES) cell-like morphology, differentiated to multiple cell types in vitro, and maintained their proliferation and mouse ES-like morphology beyond passage 25.(2) Neurons could be induced from canine iPS-like cells.(3) Bone marrow stromal cell transplantation caused no complications and could have beneficial effects on functional recovery of dogs with spinal cord injury, and further studies are required to apply iPS-like cells for the treatment of these dogs.