Factors of vivianite formation on rice roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NANZYO Masami  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (60218071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tadasshi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80132009)
KANNO Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (30250731)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリン / 稲 / 水田 / ビビアナイト
Research Abstract
The plow layer soil of paddy field is reduced after transplant of rice seedlings and submergence. Under the reducing conditions, a part of phosphate in the plow layer soil crystalized as vivianite. A quantitative method to estimate the content vivianite was developed using the fact that vivianite is converted to a sparingly soluble material in the dilute acid with heating. Vivianite formation is more common in lowland soils such as gley lowland soils and gray lowland soils than in volcanic ash soils. The vivianite content decreased during midseason drainage and after drainage when the plow layer soil is oxidized.