Novel molecular function of mushroom in carbon dioxide assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Masashi  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00212233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITAKE Nobuhide  神戸大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
菊池 淳 (菊地 淳)  理化学研究所, 先端NMRメタボミクスチーム, チームリーダー (00321753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Jyun  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 先端NMRメタボミクスチーム, チームリーダー (00321753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境修復 / 担子菌 / 炭酸ガス固定 / 13C / NMR / シイタケ / フクロタケ
Research Abstract
Carbon exchange between the atmosphere and the terrestrial biosphere is a key consideration in assessing the issue of global warming. Photosynthesis has come to be considered as the only process in CO_2 gas uptake to the terrestrial ecosystem. Here we have, however, discovered that Basidiomycetes(mushroom) fruiting bodies, which have no photosynthetic capabilities, selectively absorb CO_2 gas. We demonstrated that the CO_2 gas uptook abilities of L. edodes. This discovery not only compels us to re-examine the carbon balance, but also may indicate the possible existence of CO_2 fixation systems other than those involving photosynthetic organisms.