Development of a novel gene expression system with antibody transcription factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INUI Hideyuki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環遺伝子実験センター, 講師 (90314509)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 抗体 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 可変領域 / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / 酵母
Research Abstract
A gene expression system has been used in the field of molecular biology because it enables genes of interest to express at desired period. However, only ligands for receptors derived from organisms are utilized, and compounds not to bind receptors are not suitable as a ligand. In this study, variable regions of the antibody toward polychlorinated biphenyls, DNA-binding domain, and transactivation domain were fused to construct an artificial transcription factor, we call antibody transcription factor. These fused proteins were produced in the recombinant yeast cells to create a novel gene expression system, which is applied for all compounds.