Project/Area Number |
22658109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKURAI Takeshi 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20506761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MITSUNO Hidefumi 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (60511855)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 嗅覚バイオセンサ / 昆虫 / 匂い結合タンパク質 / 嗅覚受容体 / 生体機能利用 |
Research Abstract |
In insects, odorant binding proteins solubilize odorant molecules into the sensillum lymph that bathes olfactory receptor neurons in the antennae. In the present study, as the first step to develop methods to solubilize odorant molecules into aqueous phase, we established a large scale expression system and a simple purification protocol of odorant binding proteins from the silkmoth, Bombyx mori, and the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, by using eXact-tag based single-step affinity column purification.