On-Chip Co-expression Microarrays for Precise Analysis of Transcriptional Regulatory Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22658111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOI Nobuhide  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50327673)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGAWA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 訪問教授 (40327672)
HORISAWA Kenichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70424207)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオーム / 蛋白質 / 遺伝子 / バイオテクノロジー / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Protein microarrays, in which thousands of proteins are spotted on a slide glass, is a powerful proteomic tool for high-throughput parallel analysis of protein interactions. We have developed an on-chip transcription/translation microarray, in which protein synthesis is done on a slide glass by cell-free expression systems and subsequently captured by antibodies immobilized on the slide glass. We further developed on-chip co-expression microarrays that co-express a bait protein and a prey protein in a single spot. This approach has an advantage that a variety of combination of bait and prey proteins can be analyzed immediately on a slide. We used transcription factors Jun and Jun-binding proteins as a model, and successfully detected protein-protein and protein-DNA interactions by the on-chip co-expression microarray.