Establishment of in vivo screening system using Medaka fish toward to the drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Motomasa  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (40116033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODO Takashi  大阪大学, 医学系・研究科, 教授 (90163948)
YUBA Shunsuke  産業技術総合研究所, セルエンジニアリング研究部門, 主任研究員 (40263248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメダカ / 抗がん剤 / 再生医療 / 生物活性物質 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
We succeeded in establishing the screening system using Medaka fish to search new medicinal leads that are effective to the animal models. Specifically, we established screening system for searching the bioactive natural products that is able to regulate the re-production of the tail and fins, which reflects the forming of blood and lymphatic vessels. In addition, we have re-discovered marine spongian alkaloid, manzamine A, from our extract library as an inhibitor of re-production of the tail and fins by using established bioassay-guided separation.