A Challenge to Cerebral Diseases by Nanomedicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90198309)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳血液関門 / ナノ粒子 / DDS / 超音波 / アルツハイマー / 血液能関門 / ナノゲル / PEG / 脳梗塞再灌流 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病
Research Abstract
The objective of this work was to investigate if our nanoparticles are delivered to brain in order to use them for cerebral disease such as Alzheimer's disease, stroke, cerebral hemorrhage and brain tumors. Two types of nanoparticles were prepared by self-assembling of amphiphilic block copolymers. One of them disintegrate under acidic environment and the other is no-disintegration regardless of pH change. Stable nitroxide radicals were installed in the core of nanoparticles (abbreviation : RNP^N for pH-sensitive and RNP^O for pH-insensitive nanoparticles). In case of RNP^O, 1-2% of nanoparticle was delivered to brain by intravenous administration, while no uptake into blood stream was observed via oral administration. When focused ultrasound was employed along with intravenous administration, accumulation tendency increased one order of magnitude higher. In case of RNP^N, almost the same tendency was observed vie intravenous administration. It is interesting to note that 5-7% of nanoparticle was absorbed in blood stream and a part of them was delivered in brain via oral administration of RNP^N. Oral administration of RNP^N to Alzheimer's disease model mouse worked effectively. Actually, the condition of a disease recovered almost completely by 4 weeks via oral administration of RNP^N.