Development of novel nanoparticles for DDS, and establishment of Therapeutic modality for brain ischemia by use of these nanoparticles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
OKU Naoto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10167322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Tomohiro  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00381731)
SHIMIZU Kosuke  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30423841)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 虚血性疾患 / リポソーム / 薬物送達 / DDS / タムスロシン / 細胞保護効果 / ナノ粒 / 脳梗塞 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / アシアロエリスロポエチン / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Brain ischemia/reperfusion injury is a secondary injury occurring after reperfusion. We previously clarified that liposomal DDS enables the delivery of certain drugs to the ischemic site through the disrupted blood-brain barriers after reperfusion. Therefore, we selected two kinds of agents having neuroprotective effect, asialoerythropoietin and FK506, attempted to liposomalize them, and examined the usefulness. The aim of this work is to develop a novel DDS durgs for the treatment of brain ischemia/reperfusion injury.