Mechanism of kinesin-1 activation by cargo receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiharu  北海道大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (80179233)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞生物学 / キネシン / 膜小胞輸送 / カーゴ / Alcadein / 微小管 / 分子モーター / アルカデイン
Research Abstract
Kinesin-1 anterogradely transports vesicles containing cargo proteins when a prptein-protein interaction activates it from an inhibited state. The C-terminal cytoplasmic region of Alcadein interacts with the kinesin light-chain KLC tetratricopeptide repeat(TPR) region, activating kinesin-1 association with vesicles and anterograde transport. Only 10 amino acids WD motif was enough to activate kinesin-1 motor. This mechanism contributes to explain how kinesin-1 can organize the transport of a wide variety of cargo molecules.