Project/Area Number |
22659015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KATADA Toshiaki 東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIHO Hiroaki 東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (70401221)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | シグナル伝達 / G蛋白質 / P-body / mRNA動態 / Gサイクル / ゲノムプロジェクト / Processing body |
Research Abstract |
Processing bodies(P-bodies) contain a common set of conserved RNA-processing enzymes, and mRNAs with AU-rich elements(AREs) are delivered to P-bodies for translational silencing. It is unclear how small GTPases are involved in the P-body regulation and the ARE-mRNA metabolism. We found here that overexpression of the RhoA-subfamily GTPases alters the P-body dynamics in HeLa cells. Interestingly, both RhoA activation and glucose depletion inhibit the mRNA accumulation and degradation. These findings indicate that RhoA participates in the stress-induced rearrangement of P-bodies and the release of nucleated ARE-mRNAs for their stabilization.