A peptide sequence motif which regulates glycoforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IRIMURA Tatsuro  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (80092146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖蛋白質 / 正合成 / ゴルジ装置 / ウイルス感染 / 糖鎖 / エボラウイルス / レクチン / グリコシレーション / 糖鎖伸長 / 感染防御
Research Abstract
The Ebola virus envelope glycoprotein(GP) determines the infectivity through their differential degree of interaction with MGL, a C-type lectin, and the interaction depends on the carbohydrate structures. Structural determinations of glycans of Zaire GP, Reston GP, and chimeric GPs clearly demonstrated that 18 amino acid residues in the GPs determines the N-glycan extension, particularly transfer of galactose. A possibility that the sequence determines the retention of the glycoprotein at a specific compartment in Golgi apparatus was also shown. Furthermore, importance of specific residues within the 18 amino acids was established.