A novel strategy for the generation of anti-glycan antibodies and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hiroto  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50260336)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリンパ球ホーミング / L-セレクチン / 高内皮細静脈 / 硫酸化糖鎖 / 抗糖鎖抗体 / 糖鎖 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Anti-carbohydrate monoclonal antibodies(mAbs) are very useful in the functional analysis of complex carbohydrates in vivo. However, such mAbs are difficult to generate, largely because a wide variety of complex carbohydrates is intrinsically expressed in mice and rats and because the antigenicities of glycans are generally poor. In this study, we developed an efficient method for generating anti-carbohydrate mAbs using glycan-synthesizing enzyme-knockout mice in which the glycan structures formed by the missing enzymes should be highly antigenic. As an application of this method, we generated anti-sulfated glycan mAbs using sulfotransferase-deficient mice and found that sulfated N-and sulfated O-glycans function cooperatively in lymphocyte homing and immune surveillance using those mAbs.