Proteoglycan quality control mechanisms by the tumor suppressor gene EXTL2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40221915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NADANAKA Satomi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60378578)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロテオグリカン / グリコサミノグリカン / 糖転移酵素 / ガン抑制遺伝子 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / へパラン硫酸 / 遺伝性多発性外骨腫 / キナーゼ / ヘパラン硫酸 / 酵素複合体 / コンドロチン硫酸 / 酵素復合体
Research Abstract
Heparan sulfate(HS) is synthesized by HS co-polymerases encoded by the EXT1and EXT2genes, which are known as causative genes for hereditary multiple exostoses, a dominantly inherited genetic disorder characterized by multiple cartilaginous tumors. Three EXT-like(EXTL) genes that share significant sequence homologies with EXT1and EXT2have been identified in mammals. However, their roles in HS biosynthesis remain unclear. Here, we showed that the transfer of the first GlcNAc residue to the linkage region by EXTL2is critically required for the biosynthesis of HS in cells deficient in EXT1and is likely involved in the quality control mechanism of proteoglycans.