Development of anti-HIV agents using chemical genomics based on viral self-regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Hirokazu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (80217182)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsインテグラーゼ阻害剤 / マトリックス蛋白 / CD4ミミック / アンタゴニスト / HIV / CXCR4
Research Abstract
Several anti-HIV agents have been developed using forward and reverse chemical gemomics. 1) Helical mimetics and staple peptides of Vpr-fragments were synthesized and found to have potent integrase inhibitory activity. 2) Several matrix fragments with cell membrane penetrating signal having anti-HIV activity were developed. 3) Novel CD4 mimic derivatives having potent anti-HIV activity which cause conformational change of gp120 were found. 4) New CXCR4 antagonists with xylene scaffold were developed.