Establishment of the methodology for target identification of bioactive natural products based on the chemical genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Masayoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (80311231)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケミカルジェノミクス / ケミカルバイオロジー / 生物活性物質 / 標的分子 / ケミカルゲノミックス
Research Abstract
With the transformants of HeLa cells with cDNA library or the next-generation sequencer, we tried establishment of the general methodology to clarify the target molecules of the bioactive natural products that acts on the eukaryotes such as an animal cells. Using topoisomerase I inhibitor of camptothecin as a model compound, we succeeded in the establishment of the methods, which selects a camptothecin-resistant HeLa cell from the transformants of HeLa cells that over-expressed cDNA randomly, and analyzes the cDNA introduced from the camptothecin-resistant HeLa cell. We also succeeded in the preparation of spontaneous resistant HeLa cells against camptothecin for exhaustively analyzing genetic mutation using a next-generation sequencer.