Bioactive compounds utilizing interactions between cell membrane and membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Mitsuru  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (40226345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Yasuo  徳島大学, 疾患ゲノム研究センター, 教授 (60226157)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性物質 / アポトーシス / 生物機能性分子 / 阻害剤 / ボンクレキン酸 / 有機合成化学 / 膜たんぱく質 / 構造活性相関 / 天然有機化合物 / 膜タンパク質
Research Abstract
Practical total synthesis of bongkrekic acid(BKA) was achieved via our convergent strategy, and more than 10 mg of BKA was obtained. Based on these results, the BKA derivatives were also synthesized. We also established an assay protocol for staurosporin-induced apoptosis inhibitory activity of the HeLa cells. For apoptosis inhibitory activity, three carboxylic acid groups of BKA were found to be important. The analogues having only two carboxylates showed cell toxicity. The phospholipid-containing dicarboxylic acid analogues had an inhibitory activity of apoptosis. These results would give a clue for development of more efficient and easily available novel apoptosis inhibitors.