Design and synthesis of anti-HIV agents that inhibit the Vif-mediated proteasome degradation of APOBEC3G
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masami  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (40126008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Mikako  熊本大学, 薬学部附属創薬研究センター, 准教授 (00322256)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗エイズ薬 / Vif / APOBEC3G / HIV-1 / プロテアソーム分解 / NF-κB
Research Abstract
APOBEC3G is a human antiviral protein that blocks HIV-1 replication. However, the antiviral activity of A3G is overcome by the HIV-1 protein Vif that degrades APOBEC3G. We designed and synthesized artificial compounds MF1, MF2, and MF3 to examine the Vif-inhibitory activity. We found that MF2 and MF1(generated by adding DTT to MF2) increase the expression of APOBEC3G to a level much higher than that observed in the absence of Vif, without affecting the level of Vif expression. Furthermore, MF2, MF3, and MF1(generated by adding DTT to MF2 or MF3) significantly inhibited the MAGI cell infectivity of wild-type HIV-1. These findings may contribute to the development of a novel anti-HIV-1 drug.