CYP3A4 induction-associated dyslipidemia : a new risk factor for lifestyle disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Yasushi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (00112699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINARI Kouichi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60343399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCYP3A4 / CYP3A11 / コレステロール / オキシステロール / 脂質代謝 / アデノウイルス / 転写調節 / 核内受容体 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
In this study, we have obtained following findings : 1)the expressions of mouse Cyp3a11 and human CYP3A4 in hepatocytes are modulated by cellular cholesterol levels, 2)SREBP-2 activated by reduced cellular cholesterol levels down-regulates the expressions of CYP3A genes, 3)LXRα, which is activated by cholesterol metabolites oxysterols, transactivates the expression of CYP3A genes. Moreover, we demonstrated that the adenoviral overexpression of CYP3A4 changed the expression profile of genes associated with lipid metabolism in cultured mouse hepatocytes.