Mechanism analysis of abacavir hypersensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (80206523)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60401072)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / 特異体質性毒性 / プロテオーム / 免疫応答 / HLA / アバカビル / 生体分子 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
In abacavir hypersensitivity associated with HLA-B* 5701 genecareers, it is strongly suggested that the causal antigen is not peptides derived from protein adducts, as is assumed previously, but the abacavir itself. In the other cases caused by the same mechanism with abacavir hypersensitivity, the existing screening system based on the amount of protein adducts formation cannot find out the risk of adverse effect. The combination with the new screening system to discriminate if the drugs or their metabolites are presented as antigen will improve the prediction accuracy of idiosyncraticadverse effect