An approach focused on cancer metabolome for overcoming drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMUTA Akito  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00424135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボローム / 抗がん剤耐性 / 個別化医療
Research Abstract
This study attempted to elucidate unknown mechanisms of cancer drug resistance and to identify drug resistance determinants by simultaneously analyzing intracellular metabolome of cancer cells resistant to the anticancer agent cisplatin and their parental cells. This study clarified the change of the cancer cell accompanying the acquirement of cisplatin resistance by metabolomic analysis. The knowledge and information obtained by this study will help to elucidate unknown mechanisms of cancer drug resistance.