Mechanical stimulation-induced vascular elastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MINAMISAWA Susumu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40257332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEDA Satoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30281645)
KATO Takashi  早稲田大学, 教育学術院, 教授 (80350388)
IWASAKI Kiyotaka  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (20339691)
KAGAWA Yuki  早稲田大学, ナノ理工学研究機構, 次席研究員 (90409649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織工学 / 形態形成 / 細胞間相互作用 / 機械的刺激 / 弾性線維 / 血管 / 積層化 / 酸素化
Research Abstract
Vascular elastic fibers play a very important role in maintaining the structure of the arteries. The impairment of elastic fiber formation is closely related with aging and vascular diseases. We hypothesized that mecanical stresses onto the arteries would affect elastic fiber formation. Therefore, we tried to perform the quantitative analysis of the relation between elastic fiber formation and the types and strength of mechanical stresses. We found that elastic fiber formation was promoted in multi-layers of smooth muscle cells or by cycle stretch.