Visualizing gene expression in response to environmental stimuli :real-time bioluminescence imaging in freely moving mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HONMA Sato  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (20142713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Toshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (20360208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージング / 時計遺伝子 / 生体リズム / 生物発光 / 転写調節 / 生物リズム
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a real-time monitoring system for reporter gene expression from the body surface of freely moving mice which can respond to various environmental stimuli. Using 2 CCD cameras, we performed stereoimaging to identify the region in a space and calibrated the luminescence in real-time. We tracked the region of interest by using 3 markers surrounding the region. By using this system and programs, we succeeded in demonstrating Per1-luc and Bmal1-luc expression from the olfactory bulb, cerebral cortex and skin simultaneously from freely moving mice at real time for more than 3 consecutive days. The system we developed enables us to monitor gene expression not only in single animal but to various social signals.