Systemic search for genes that confer tolerance to chronic cold exposure in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Masato  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10185069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JUNI Naoto  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 研究員 (90572199)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温耐性 / 遺伝子 / ショウジョウバエ / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 酸化的リン酸化 / カロリー制限 / 神経組織 / イオンチャネル / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素
Research Abstract
Earth has experienced cooling and warming cycles, and organisms exposed to these climate changes either were exterminated or adapted to survive. The genetic variants that confer heat-or cold-resistance to organisms must be selected during the period of extreme climate change, with these mutant populations then spreading over geographic regions that the ancestral population would never have been able to inhabit. The present divergence of wildlife may in part result from such adaptive changes in the genome.
Drosophila melanogaster, a useful model organism in genetics, has its origin in tropical Africa, and has established its status as a cosmopolitan by acquisition of cold resistance in evolution. In this study we searched for the genes that confer tolerance to chronic cold exposure, and found that the suppression of energy metabolism, especially of mitochondrial oxidative phosphorylation, conferred a significant increase in cold tolerance. Caloric restriction also significantly enhanced the cold tolerance. We discuss possible mechanisms underlying the effect of energy metabolism on cold tolerance.