Single-neuron analysis of strain recognition memory in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KABA Hideto  高知大学, 教育研究部・医療学系, 教授 (50136371)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフェロモン / 交尾 / 副嗅球 / 僧帽細胞 / 顆粒細胞 / ホールセルクランプ法 / c-fosプロモーター / ドキシサイクリン / 可視化 / ドキシサイクリン発現調節システム
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of pharmacological and genetic manipulations of mGluR2, a metabotropic glutamate receptor, on synaptic currents measured from mitral or granule cells in slices of the accessory olfactory bulb(AOB), which is a critical site for mate recognition memory in mice. The results indicate that mGluR2 reduces dendrodendritic inhibition of mitral cells by inhibiting excitatory transmission from mitral cells to granule cells in the AOB. We are currently undertaking an experiment to characterize the properties of mitral and granule cells that store the mate recognition memory.