Signaling mechanisms of a novel-type transmembrane receptor 4F2hc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshikatsu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60204533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMORI Shushi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90467572)
OHGAKI Ryuichi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20467525)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords受容体 / シグナル情報伝達系 / 輸送体 / 細胞増殖 / リン酸化 / 細胞膜 / チャネル / 輸送系
Research Abstract
To reveal the signaling mechanisms mediated by a single-membrane spanning protein 4F2hc upregulated on cellular activation and in cancer cells, we have analyzed molecular complexes involving 4F2hc, preformed comprehensive signaling-pathway analysis using phosphoproteomics and searched for proteins binding to the intracellular domain of 4F2hc. We have found that 4F2hc together with CD147 forms multimolecular complexes with several transporters, the stimulation of 4F2hc/ LAT1 complex activate mTOR pathway without acting on MAPK pathway and an intracellular domain binding protein mediates 4F2hc signaling.