Development of promoterome analysis platform for combinatorial drug effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Harukazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, LSA要素技術開発グループ, プロジェクトディレクター (80333293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロモーター / CAGE / 薬剤作用 / トランスクリプトーム / 合剤 / 抗がん剤 / 抗ガン剤
Research Abstract
We tried to evaluate whether drug effects and/or combinatorial drug effects can be represented by promoter activity profiles. We found that effect(promoter profile) of Gefitinib, an inhibitor of mutated-EGFR in MCF7 cells, can be represented by those of U0126 and Wortmannin, the potent inhibitors of the downstream signal transductions. However, it was hard to precisely predict combinatorial drug effects(profiles) by using the single drug profiles. We concluded that we have established the promoter-based platform to analyze drug effects.