Prediction of immune disorders by evaluation of serum IgG reactivity to random peptide library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫制御 / 抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / アレルギー / 炎症 / マイクロアレイ / ランダムペプチド / 予防診断技術 / 自然抗体 / プロファイリング
Research Abstract
Based on an assumption that reactivities of natural antibodies in sera will be changed before and after onset of immune disorders such as autoimmune diseases, we first analyzed the effect of human polyclonal IgG preparations on immune cell functions such as that of B cells. We found that F(ab')_2 fragment of IgG can bind to various cell surfaces and swiftly internalized into the cytosol. Interestingly, the polyclonal IgG was able to suppress cytokine production from B cells stimulated with CpG.