Development of novel immunotherapy by using of human iPS cells of an antigen-specific T-cell origin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCI Hiromitsu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40175485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords抗原特異的T細胞 / iPS細胞 / 幹細胞 / T細胞の分化誘導
Research Abstract
Adoptive immunotherapy with antigen-specific T cells expressing a limited TCR repertoire is a promising approach to fighting various types of cancer and chronic viral infections ; however, the effectiveness of this therapy declines due to exhaustion of the antigen-specific T cells. To overcome this problem, we have explored the potential of induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cell technology and have generated T cell-derived iPS(T-iPS) cells. Furthermore, we have succeeded in redifferentiating T-iPS cells into T lineage cells. As was expected, the invariance of the antigen specificity was evidenced by the fact that the TCR gene rearrangement patterns in the redifferentiated T lineage cells were identical to those in the original T cell. These findings suggest that regeneration of antigen-specific immune systems using iPS cell technology will shed new light on the field of adoptive immunotherapy.