Identification of muscular senescence-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKESHIMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (70212024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋老化 / 筋萎縮 / 筋小胞体 / Ca^<2+>ハンドリング / サルカルメニン / 小胞体Ca2+ポンプ / 加齢骨格筋 / 心不全 / Ca2+ハンドリング / 筋委縮 / 遺伝子発現 / 病態マーカー / microRNA
Research Abstract
Sarcopenia is the loss of muscle mass and strength with age. The direct cause of sarcopenia remains to be exhaustively investigated, although several researchers have reported impaired Ca^<2+> handling of the sarcoplasmic reticulum(SR) in aged muscle preparations. We designed to search sarcopenia-related SR proteins by comparing gene expression between young-adult and aged mouse muscle preparations. Our gene chip and biochemical analyses found that both sarcalumenin(Sar) and sarco/endoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+>-ATPase(SERCA) contents are significantly reduced in aged mice. Sar is a major SR Ca^<2+>-binding protein and SERCA is responsible for SR Ca^<2+> uptake. Based on the previous observations that Sar and SERCA are localized at the longitudinal region of the SR in both cardiac and skeletal muscle cells, we reasonably predicted that Sar may have functional relation with SERCA. Although we have previously established Sar-knockout mouse lines, the mutant mice exhibit no severe cardiac and muscular defects. In the Sar-knockout heart, SERCA content is reduced, and further decreased during mouse aging. Our observations suggest the possibility that reduced Sar content during aging may unstabilize SERCA to impair Ca^<2+>-handing performance in the SR. On the other hand, the SR membrane proteins junctophilin and JP45 were also examined in aged mice. Unfortunately, no relation between the SR proteins and sarcopenia was detected in our analysis.