Establishment of the non-invading inspection system for the geriatric disease detects with Maillard reaction products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shigeki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90432509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Ryoji  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (20315295)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / AGE / シグナル増幅反応 / 非侵襲検査 / AGEs / メイラード反応 / CML / 糖化 / ビオチンダイマー / ストレプトアビジン重合体形成 / ビオチントリマー
Research Abstract
The very-small-quantity protein of the 1 molecular level was detected by the" signal repetition amplifying method" to which each makes two crosslinking agents which have a bridge construction relation react by turns. Condition examination for detecting efficiently the Maillard reaction products for geriatric diseases was performed, and shortening of detection time was realized.