Neural mechanism of basal gangIia circuit in drug addiction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2011)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2010)
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Takatoshi  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, システムズ生物学部門, 研究員 (70421378)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / 大脳基底核 / 薬物依存性 / 黒質網様部 / Eph受容体 / コカイン / 薬物依存症
Research Abstract
To analyze neural mechanism of basal ganglia circuit in drug addiction, we developed a reversible neurotransmission blocking technique, in which transmission of the direct and indirect pathways was selectively and reversibly blocked. The results indicated that the coordinated modulation of these two pathways was necessary for acute psychostimulant actions. This modulation, however, shifted to the predominant roles of the direct pathway in the development of drug addiction by repeated exposure of psychostimulants and rewarding learning and the indirect pathway in aversive learning. Furthermore, we have revealed pathway-specific molecular changes in the substantia nigra pars reticulata after cocaine treatment.