adductome analysis of human tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Haruhiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsDNA付加体 / adductome / 炎症 / 脂質過酸化物 / 胃がん / 塩基除去修復LC-MS / ゲノム / 塩基除去修復 / LC-MS / DNA修復 / 遺伝子多型 / がんの分子疫学 / 変異原 / 環境発がん
Research Abstract
High performance liquid chromatography and tandem mass spectrometry disclosed at least 10 lipid peroxidation related modified DNA bases in the DNAs extracted under anti-oxidation condition from human autopsy tissues. Among these 10 DNA adducts, 7 of them, 1, N6-etheno-2'-deoxyadenosine(εdA), butanone-etheno-2'-deoxycytidine(BεdC), butanone-etheno-2'-deoxy-5-methylcytidine(BεmedC), butanoneetheno-2'-deoxyadenosine(BεdA), heptanone-etheno-2'-deoxycytidine(HεdC), heptanone-etheno-2'-deoxyadenosine(HεdA), and heptanone-etheno-2'-deoxyguanosine(HεdG) were quantitated in gastric mucosa, resected for gastric cancer in Japan and China. The profiles of these DNA adducts identified the origin of the tissues(China or Japan), implying adductome profile may reflect environmental exposures of individual settings. We further tested the repair machinery against these modified bases and discovered TDG play s role in repairing some of these adducts.