Identification and analysis of blastema-specific molecules that are targeted by immature immune system in Xenopus tadoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動物 / 免疫系 / 再生 / 器官再生 / アフリカツメガエル / 免疫応答 / 自己反応性 / フィタン酸代謝酵素 / レクチン / リモデリング / 非自己 / 脊椎動物 / 自己反応性T細 / 抑制性T細胞
Research Abstract
So far, we suggested that, in the' refractory period' of the Xenopus tadpoles, immature immune cells attack blastema cells of the amputated tails as' non-self', resulting in failure in tail regeneration, whereas, in the' regeneration period', regulatory T cells differentiate to reactivate tail regenerative ability. However, what kinds of immune cells target the blastema cells remains unclear. In the present study, we identified a novel gene that is supposed to be expressed in immune cells that invade amputated tail stumps to repress tail regenerative ability. This gene played an essential role in tadpole survival during the developmental stages. This gene will be available as a maker for auto-reactive immune cells that attack tail blastema cells.