Pathogenesis of cancer and diabetes caused by aberrant expression of sialidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Taeko  東北薬科大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (50006110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Ikurou  宮城県立がんセンター, 病理部, 部長 (50225918)
SIOZAKI Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教 (70390896)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腫瘍 / シアリダーゼ / 癌 / 糖尿病 / 酵素 / 糖鎖 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Plasma membrane-associated sialidase is up-regulated in various human cancers including colon cancer. The transgenic mice develop hyperinsulinemia and subsequently insulin resistance, and also are susceptible to induction of colonic aberrant crypt foci by a carcinogen, azoxymethane. Analysis of the pathogenesis revealed that NEU3 activates Wnt signaling, which is thought to be important for cancer progression and also for beta cell growth in pancreatic islets, suggesting an influence of NEU3 on the two diseases probably via Wnt activation.