Towards development of a novel low-temperature plasma sterilizer : effects of nitrogen gas plasma on bacterial macromolecules and toxins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Nobuo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80161511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kumiko  名古屋大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30335054)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温滅菌 / プラズマ / 大腸菌 / ブドウ球菌 / エンドトキシン / 滅菌 / 低温ガスプラズマ / リポ多糖体 / 窒素ラジカル / 高電圧パルス / 紫外線 / Geobacillus stearothermophilus / Staphylococcus aureus / Escherichia coli / D値 / 滅菌保証時間
Research Abstract
To develop a novel low-temperature plasma sterilizer using purenitrogen(N_2) gas as a plasma source, we evaluated bactericidal ability of a prototype apparatus. The decimal reduction value of the biological indicator of Geobaclllus stearothermophilus endospores was determined as 1. 9 min. Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coil were also exposed to the N2 gas plasma and confirmed to be inactivated within 30 min. Through the evaluation of bactericidal efficiency in a sterilization bag, we concluded that the UV photons in the plasma and the high voltage pulse to generate the gas plasma were not concerned with the bactericidal effect of the N2 gas plasma. Bactericidal effect might be exhibited by activated nitrogen atoms or molecular radicals. Endotoxins from Gram-negative bacteria were inactivated more efficiently than the autoclave treatment. Moreover, the biological activities of endotoxins also decreased significantly. The Ames test indicated that mutations induced by the plasma irradiation were negligible.