Development of early diagnostic method for Deep mycoses by monitoring volatile organic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
IWAGUCHI Shin-ichi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40263420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takae  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80201606)
SUZUKI Takahito  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60144135)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Koji  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (80092112)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords診断 / 真菌感染症 / 深在性真菌症 / アスペルギルス症 / 揮発性有機化合物 / ガスクロマトグラフィー質量分析計 / 動物感染実験モデル / 感染症 / 菌類 / 微生物 / 病理学 / 動物真菌感染モデル / 真菌 / 動物モデル
Research Abstract
We evaluated the availability of VOCs (volatile organic compounds) as the biomarker during the pulmonary invasive aspergillosis in murine infection model. We established the murine infection model and developed the apparatus for trapping of VOCs in murine breath. The detection of VOCs was performed by the SPME (solid phase microextraction)/ GC-MS (gas chromatography- mass spectrometry) method. Although we found several VOCs (2-ethyl-1-decanol、 2,3,6-trimethyl-octane、Isothiocyanatocyclohexane、1, 4-Methanoazulene (Longifolene)) in mouse chamber, there is no significant difference in TIC chromatograph between healthy and infected mouse. Thus we must reconsider the method for fungal infection.