A comprehensive analysis of interferon-inducible proteins by RNA interference screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80370154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然免疫 / インターフェロン / マクロファージ / 細胞内寄生菌 / RNAiスクリーングニ / RNAiスクリーニング / インターフェロン-γ / インターフェロン誘導性タンパク質 / 細胞内寄生性細菌 / RNA干渉スクリーニング
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to identify the interferon-inducible proteins, which is involved in the immunity to bacterial pathogens. This study reveals that autophagy is activated by interferon-gamma via p38 MAPK(Journal of Immunology, in press). Moreove, p38 MAPK-mediated autophagy contributes to macrophage bactericidal activity.