Establishment of an interferon transfer factor prevention cell strainuseful on virus hunting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30165922)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10218589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / インターフェロン / IRF / iPS細胞 / ワクチン / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / ウイルス高感受性細胞 / RNaseL
Research Abstract
The goal of our project is to establish interferon (IFN) signaling-deficient cell lines that are highly susceptible to viral infection, proliferation and survival. In particular, we target those viruses which are proven difficult to isolate by established protocols. We transformed 293T cells with plasmids that have negative effects on various IFN-signal transduction molecules, and subsequently confirmed by monitoring IFN-stimulated genes. Our final goal is to establish iPS cells deficient in IFN signaling. As iPS cells are pluripotent, we hypothesized that once established, we can manipulate these iPS cells to differentiate into different tissue types. This will become a very powerful tool for the isolation of tissue-specific viruses. Currently, we focus our effort in generating iPS cells deficient in IFN signaling. We expect these cells will become available soon and hope to translate it for clinical use in the near future.