Effect of the extracts of African plants on ATL cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
EIZURU Yoshito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00041351)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアフリカの伝統医薬 / 抗ATL細胞作用 / toosendanin / アポトーシス / 抗ATL細胞効果 / ウイルス / がん
Research Abstract
The cytotoxic substance was found in African traditional medicine. This substance is cytotoxic for HTLV-1-infected lymphocyte(ATL cells), but not for normal lymphocytes. The selective index is more than 1000-fold. This substance is toosendanin, consisted of the mixture of two isomers, 12-acetoxyamoorastatin and 29-deacetylsendanin. Finally, this substance causes apoptosis of HTLV-1-infected lymphocytes