Mimetic virus-infection in thymic medullary microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Taishin  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50327665)
Research Collaborator SHIMO Yusuke  東京大学, 新領域創成科学科, 大学院生
OHSHIMA Daisuke  東京大学, 新領域創成科学科, 大学院生
SHINZAWA Miho  東京大学, 新領域創成科学, 大学院生
秋山 伸子  , 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 自己免疫 / 胸腺 / インターフェロン / 炎症 / TNF / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Thymus generates T cells essential for acquired immune responses against pathogens or other foreign antigens. In the thymus, T cells tolerant to self-antigens are selected. Medullary thymic epithelial cells(mTECs) play a critical role of this selection mechanism. Thus, mTECs ectopically express a wide variety of self-antigens that are normally expressed in tissue restricted manner. mTECs present these self-antigens to developing T cells, thereby eliminating the T cells responsive to self-tissues. In this study, we found that proteins induced by virus-infection were ectopically expressed in mTECs. This finding implies the novel link between natural inflammation and self-tolerant mechanism in the thymus.