Studies on molecular mechanisms and therapeutic targets of bone marrow GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00447385)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20160062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫制御 / 移植免疫 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 幹細胞 / 移植 / GVHD / 血球分化 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
We have analyzed mouse allo-HSCT models to identify the molecular mechanisms and therapeutic targets of bone marrow GVHD and revealed that : 1) B cell suppression is independent of alloantigen expression on non-hematopoietic stromal cells, 2) allo-CD4^+T cells specifically express osteoblast inhibitory factor(OIF), 3) pre-osteoblast cell line differentiation is suppressed in the presence of allo-CD4^+T cells, 4) inhibition of OIF is not sufficient to suppress BM GVHD.