Economic benefit of Helicobacter pylori screening and eradication treatment for the prevention of gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Nobuo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60134095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 胃癌検診 / 医療経済 / 費用便益分析 / ヘリコバクター / ピロリ菌 / 胃がん / 胃がん検診 / ヘリコバクタ・ピロリ菌 / ピロリ菌除菌 / システムモデル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to predict the economic benefit of an H. pylori eradication strategy as a method to prevent of gastric cancer. Using data in the literature and statistics such as patient survey and basic survey on wage structure, the number of those who developed gastric cancer by H. pylori was estimated and the cost benefit analysis was done. When the response rates of screening and eradication treatment are set at (30%, 60%), (20%, 40%), and (40%, 70%), the cost benefit ratios would be 0.9,1.6 and 0.7 respectively. When the response rates are high, the cost would be huge but would be recovered very quickly. The infection rate of H. pylori is gradually decreasing in younger people and it is necessary to consider the trend in the number of the infected people, the response rates of screening and that of eradication treatment for the economic evaluation.